Derald Smith studying Late Cretaceous deposits in the Alberta Badlands.
ICFS 11 programme icon

Conference Schedule

Oral Presentation Guidelines

  • 15 minutes, with 5 minutes for discussion and transition (20 min total)
  • PowerPoint 2016 or earlier version
  • 16:9 aspect ratio
  • Preferred video format: .wmv or .mp4
  • Acceptable video formats (may require conversion, please allow extra time) .mov, .avi, .mpg, .mp4, .wmv
  • PDF Reader: Adobe Acrobat
  • Unix Users: Bring HTML Files or Adobe Acrobat
  • USB Drive should be PC Formatted
Oral Presentation - Monday July 17
MacHall

7:50 - 8:00 Opening Remarks
8:00 - 8:45 Gerald Nanson and H.Q. Huang
River Dynamics and Change Keynote - MacHall
Advances in theoretical geomorphology and consequences for understanding global fluvial stratigraphy
Ballroom
RDC-1: Linking modern river processes to the ancient record: Session in honour of Derald Smith
8:45 - 9:05 Hubbard, S.M., Durkin, P.R., Holbrook, J. and Weleschuk, Z.
The expression of geomorphology in the stratigraphic record: Concave bank benches and counter point bars
9:05 - 9:25 Russell, C.E., Mountney, N.P., Hodgson, D.M. and Colombera, L.
Assessing and predicting the diversity of fluvial point bar form, architecture and diversity from outcrop and the morphometric analysis of meander bends
9:25 - 9:45 Choi, K.S., Jo, J.H. and Kim, D.H.
Seasonal, tidal and morphodynamic controls on the architecture of inclined heterolithic stratification in the proximal backwater zone of tide-influences Sittaung River, Myanmar
9:45 - 10:05 Hagstrom, C.A. and Leckie, D.A.
Point bar erosion and the formation of stratal discontinuities in a modern point bar and the fluvial deposits of the McMurray Fm., Alberta, Canada
10:05 - 10:45 Morning Break
10:45 - 11:05 Hansford, M.R. and Plink-Björklund, P.
Climatic control on discharge variability in fluvial systems around the globe
11:05 - 11:25 Almeida, R.P., Galeazzi, C.P., Tamura, L., Freitas, B.T., Ianniruberto, M. and Best, J.L.
Bedforms, bars and dynamics of multi-channel rivers in western Brazilian Amazonia: a rock-record perspective
11:25 - 11:45 Cisneros, J. and Best, J.L.
Quantifying the morphology of dunes in big rivers using automated bedform analysis
11:45 - 12:05 McGregor, G., Holbrook, J. and Malnis, P.S.
Humid terminal splays in the modern and ancient
12:05 - 12:25 Poster pop-ups I
12:25 - 13:55 Lunch and Posters
Ballroom
FSSR-1: Controls on channel architecture and reservoir connectivity
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
14:05 - 14:25 Webb, N.D., Lemme, S.H. and Best, J.L.
Geometry and architecture of fluvial-estuarine Pennsylvanian paleovalley fills, Southeastern Illinois, USA
14:25 - 14:45 Shiers, M.N., Mountney, N.P., Hodgson, D.M. and Colombera, L.
Controls on the internal and external architecture of fluvial and marine influenced point-bar elements from a coastal plain setting
14:45 - 15:05 Swan, A., Hartley, A., Owen, A. and Howell, J.
Analysis of a 3D sandy point-bar: implications for fluvial facies analysis
15:05 - 15:25 Colombera, L., Mountney, N.P., Russell, C.E., Shiers, M.N. and McCaffrey, W.D.
Geometry and compartmentalization of meander-belt reservoirs: Characterization of ancient and modern analogues
15:25 - 16:05 Afternoon break
16:05 - 16:25 Hagstrom, C.A. and Hubbard, S.M.
The effects of point bar evolution on sand distribution
16:25 - 16:45 Hartley, A.J., Owen, A., Howell, J. and Weissmann, G.S.
Braided or meandering: Are fluvial facies models useful?
16:45 - 17:05 Yan, N. , Mountney, N.P., Colombera, L., Dorrell, R.M., and Montero, J.M.
A forward stratigraphic model of fluvial meander evolution, point-bar facies architecture and heterogeneity: Subsurface applications
17:05 - 17:25 Gray, E., Hartley, A. and Howell, J.
Identification of Triassic distributive fluvial systems of the Central North Sea utilising self-organising map based wireline facies predictions
17:25 - 18:30 Posters
MacHall
RE-1 Where the river meets the sea: morphodynamics and sedimentology in systems with combined fluvial and tidal currents
8:45 - 9:05 Kleinhans, M.G. [INVITED], de Haas, T., Braat, L., Lokhorst, I., Boechat Albernaz, M., Leuven, J., Selakovic, S., van Oorschot, M. and Brückner, M.
What sets the size of self-formed estuaries on coastal plains? Unravelling biogeomorphological interactions by reconstruction, experiments and models
9:05 - 9:25 D'Alpaos, A., Finotello, A., Canestelli, A, Ghinassi, M. and Carniello, L.
Modelling tidal meander morphodynamics
9:25 - 9:45 Hu, H., Parsons, D.R. and Yin, D.W.
Flow, sediment transport and bedform dynamics under tidal influence in the middle part of the Changjiang Estuary
9:45 - 10:05 Best, J.L., Vardy, M.E., Bull, J.M., Sambrook Smith, G.H., Dixon, S.J., Nicholas, A.P., Goodbred, S.L., Hale, R.P., Reed, M.J., Bain, R.L. and Sarker, M.H.
Downstream changes in scour morphology and depths within the Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna fluvio-deltaic network
10:05 - 10:45 Morning Break
10:45 - 11:05 Choi, K.S., Jo, J.H. and Kim, D.H.
Tide-modulated fluvial sedimentation in a highly sinuous channel near the dry-season tidal limit of Sittaung River, Myanmar
11:05 - 11:25 Gugliotta, M., Saito, Y., Nguyen, V.L., Ta, T.K.O., Nakashima, R., Tamura, T., Uehara, K., Katsuki, K. and Yamamoto, S.
Facies and sedimentary processes along the fluvial to marine transition zone of the mixed-energy Mekong River delta, Vietnam
11:25 - 11:45 Hale, R.P., Goodbred, S.L., Wilson, C.A. and Bain, R.L.
Seasonally variable controls on sedimentation in a mesotidal megadelta
11:45 - 12:05 Wilson, C.A., Sincavage, R.S. and Goodbred, S.L.
Coupling mass extraction of sediment, topography, and backwater effects in the Ganges-Brahmaputra delta
12:05 - 12:25 Poster pop-ups II
12:25 - 13:55 Lunch and Posters
MacHall
MFL-1: The role of organics in alluvial systems
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
14:05 - 14:25 Constantine, J.A. [INVITED], Horton, A.J., Ahmed, J. and Hales, T.C.
Vegetation and threshold responses in meandering rivers
14:25 - 14:45 Kleinhans, M.G., de Bries, B., van Oorschot, M., Braat, L., Lokhorst, I. and Brückner, M.
Effects of muddy vegetated floodplain formation on river pattern
14:45 - 15:05 Candel, J.H.J., Makaske, B., Storms, J.E.A. and Wallinga, J.
Stream planform formation in peat-filled valleys
15:05 - 15:25 Noorbergen, L.J., Abels, H.A., Hilgen, F.J. and Kuiper, K.F.
Peat deposition and compaction in response to orbital-scale climate changes: the formation of lower Paleocene coal repetitions in Montana (USA)
15:25 - 16:05 Afternoon break
16:05 - 16:25 Wilcox, A.C., Bywater-Reyes, S., Diehl, R.M., Kui, L., Stella, J., Shafroth, P. and Lightbody, A.
Linking field and flume approaches to assess feedbacks between woody riparian vegetation and fluvial morphodynamics
16:25 - 16:45 Donselaar, M.E. and Kumar, S.
Oxbow lakes as the locus of arsenic contamination in shallow aquifers
16:45 - 17:05 van de Lageweg, W.I., McLelland, S.J. and Parsons, D.R.
Experimental investigations of diatomaceous biofilm behaviour and biostabilisation
17:05 - 17:25 McMahon, W.J., Davies, N.S. and Went, D.J.
Negligible microbial matground influence on pre-vegetation river functioning
17:25 - 18:30 Posters
Oral Presentation - Tuesday July 18
MacHall

7:50 - 8:00 Opening Remarks
8:00 - 8:45 Sanjeev Guptaand the Mars Science Laboratory Science Team
Rivers on the Edge Keynote - MacHall
Exploring fluvial-lacustrine sedimentary systems on Mars with the Curiosity Rover
Ballroom
RE-1: Where the river meets the sea: morphodynamics and sedimentology in systems with combined fluvial and tidal currents
8:45 - 9:05 Plink-Björklund, P. and Genecov, M.
Morphodynamics of fluvial-tidal transition zone in tide-dominated deltas: a review
9:05 - 9:25 Prokocki, E.W., Best, J.L., Ashworth, P.J., Sambrook Smith, G.H., Parsons, D.R., Nicholas, A.P. and Simpson, C.J.
The alluvial architecture of bars across the fluvio-tidal transition: Lower Columbia River, OR/WA, USA
9:25 - 9:45 Ghinassi, M., Oms, O., Fondevilla, V. and D'Alpaos, A.
Inferring tidal origin of point bar deposits: examples from the Cretaceous Tremp Formation (South-Central Pyrenees, Spain)
9:45 - 10:05 Ronchi, L., Fontana, A. and Cohen, K.M.
The interplay of fluvial and marine processes as recorded in the post-LGM Incised Valleys of Tagliamento and Piave rivers (NE Italy)
10:05 - 10:45 Morning Break
Ballroom
RE-2: Transitions in flow, morphology and stratigraphy along river-fed margins
10:45 - 11:05 Howe, T. and Holbrook, J.
The default delta is not a delta
11:05 - 11:25 Smith, V. and Hosseiny, H.
Modeling geomorphic changes in the backwater through flood inundation maps in a two-dimensional hydrodynamic model coupled with sediment transport: A case study of Darby Creek, PA
11:25 - 11:45 van de Lageweg, W.I., Feldman, H. and Parsons, D.R.
Bar sedimentology in confined basins with combined fluvial and tidal currents
11:45 - 12:05 Overeem, I. and Lintern, G.
Redefining thresholds of river sediment concentrations and the triggering of turbidity currents
12:05 - 12:25 Poster pop-ups III
12:25 - 13:55 Lunch and Posters
Ballroom
RDC-2: Beyond overbank – complex dynamics of channel-floodplain systems
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
14:05 - 14:25 Huang, H.Q., Zhang, M and Yu, G.
Characteristics of flood sedimentation in the Lower Yellow River, China
14:25 - 14:45 Valenza, J.M. and Edmonds, D.A.
New insights on fluvial avulsions from remotely sensed data
14:45 - 15:05 Sinha, R., Mishra, K., Swarnkar, S., Jain, V., Nepal, S. and Uddin, K.
Sediment connectivity and dynamics in the Kosi River basin in the Himalaya: implications for river hazards and landscape evolution
15:05 - 15:25 van Asselen, S., Cohen, K.M. and Stouthamer, E.
The impact of avulsion on groundwater table and peat formation in delta floodplains
15:25 - 16:05 Afternoon break
16:05 - 16:25 Morón, S., Amos, K., Edmonds, D.A. and Payenberg, T.
Avulsion triggering by El Niño-Southern Oscillation and tectonic forcing: the case of the Magdalena River, Colombia
16:25 - 16:45 Pierik, H.J., Stouthamer, E. and Cohen, K.M.
Natual levee evolution in Rhine-Meuse delta during the first millennium CE
16:45 - 17:05 Kettner, A.J., Overeem, I., Brakenridge, G.R. and Syvitski, J.P.M.
Morphological response to flooding in a human controlled fluvial system, the Indus River
17:05 - 17:25 Discussion and posters
17:25 - 18:30 Posters
MacHall
FSSR-1 Controls on channel architecture and reservoir connectivity
8:45 - 9:05 van de Lageweg, W.I., van Dijk, W.M., Box, D. and Kleinhans, M.G.
Archimetrics: a quantitative tool to predict three-dimensional meander belt sandbody heterogeneity
9:05 - 9:25 Saroni, J.J., Hartley, A.J., Howell, J. and Owen, A.
Fluvial architecture and facies associations of the Price River Formation, Mesaverde Group, Book Cliffs, Utah, U.S.A
9:25 - 9:45 Marriott, S.B. and Hillier, R.D.
Silurian mixed bedrock-alluvial to coastal plain incised valley fill – the Old Red Sandstone Freshwater East Formation of southern Pembrokeshire, UK.
9:45 - 10:05 Tye, R.S., Hornbrook, J.W., Lowe, D.R. Prasse, E.M., Robinson, G.C. and Royer, T.
Vendian Period alluvial and coastal geomorphology applied to development of Verkhnechonskoye and Yaraktinskoye Fields, East Siberia
10:05 - 10:45 Morning Break
MacHall
FSSR-2: Dispersing the load - Controls on sediment extraction and mass balance
10:45 - 11:05 Bhattacharya, J.P. and Miall, A.D.
Balancing sediment budgets in deep time and the nature of the stratigraphic record
11:05 - 11:25 Deleplancque, B., Cojan, I., Beucher, H., Mehl, C. and Stab, O.
Upper Pleistocene stepped terraces of the Seine River alluvial plain: estimation of the incised-valley geometry and impacts on the sediment budget associated to the late Saalian and Wechselian glaciations
11:25 - 11:45 Blum, M., Petitt, B. and Tenpenny, T.
Detrital Zircons as a next-generation tool in source-to-sink sedimentological and stratigraphic analysis
11:45 - 12:05 Jerrett, R.M., Flint, S.F., Brunt, R.L. and Greb, S.F.
Transverse palaeovalleys in foreland basin settings – what happens when accommodation decreases down-system? Examples from the Pennsylvanian of the central Apalachian Basin, USA.
12:05 - 12:25 Poster pop-ups IV
12:25 - 13:55 Lunch and Posters
MacHall
FSSR-3: Basin-scale distribution and connectivity of geo-bodies in fluvial and deltaic systems
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
14:05 - 14:25 Chamberlin, E.P. and Hajek, E.A.
Deconvolving reworking and grain-size controls on abrupt changes in fluvial deposit connectivity: an example from the Cretaceous Blackhawk to Castlegate Formation transition, Utah, USA
14:25 - 14:45 Moody, J.A.
Residence times and alluvial architecture of a sediment superslug in response to different flow regimes
14:45 - 15:05 Owen, A., Ebinghaus, A., Hartley, A.J., Santos, M.G.M. and Weissmann, G.S.
A basin scale model of the Bighorn Basin and its implication for predicting facies distribution within continental sedimentary successions
15:05 - 15:25 Hartley, A.J., Owen, A. and Weissmann, G.S.
Fluvial depositional systems: a basin-scale approach to predicting the distribution of fluvial deposits
15:25 - 16:05 Afternoon break
16:05 - 16:25 Boyd, R., Dewar, S., Aouad, A., Pidgeon, B. and Sammons, L.
Fluvial sedimentology and stratigraphy of the Walloon Subgroup, Surat Basin, Australia
16:25 - 16:45 Pickering, J.L. and Martin, J.M.
Channel belt distribution and connectivity of a fossilized channel belt network of a Late Triassic fluvial system
16:45 - 17:05 Willis, B.J. and Sech, R.
Reservoir proformance prediction for successions of connected channel belts
17:05 - 17:25 Zuffetti, C., Bersezio, R. and Cavalli, E.
Aquifer-building processes. Unravelling allogenic controls to constrain 3D models of the Quaternary alluvial architecture in the Central Po Plain (Italy)
17:25 - 18:30 Posters
Oral Presentation - Thursday July 20
MacHall

7:50 - 8:00 Opening Remarks
8:00 - 8:45 Andrew Miall
Fluvial Stratigraphy and Subsurface Resources Keynote - MacHall
The contribution of fluvial sedimentology to petroleum exploration and the science of stratigraphy
Ballroom
FSSR-4: Autogenic and allogeneic forcing of fluvial and deltaic avulsions and alluvial architecture
8:45 - 9:05 Fontana, A., Mozzi, P. and Rossato, S.
Late-Quaternary alluvial megafans of Europe
9:05 - 9:25 Amorosi, A., Bruno, L., Campo, B., Morelli, A., Rossi, V., Scarponi, D., Hong, W., Bohacs, K.M. and Drexler, T.M.
Allogenic versus autogenic controls on millennial-scale parasequence architecture: A study from the Holocene record of the Po Plain, Italy
9:25 - 9:45 Pierik, H.J., Stouthamer, E., Schuring, T. and Cohen, K.M.
Could humans have triggered avulsion in the Rhine-Meuse delta already 2000 years ago?
9:45 - 10:05 Saito, Y.
Relatively stable distributary channels in a tide-dominated delta system: Mekong and Yangtze examples
10:05 - 10:45 Morning Break
Ballroom
MFL-2: Understanding river response to climate change and human perturbations
10:45 - 11:05 James, L.A.
Long-term anthropogenic sediment production and storage: conceptual models
11:05 - 11:25 Frings, R.M., Hillebrand, G. and Hoffmann, T.
Human versus autogenic controls on sediment fluxes and budgets in large rivers
11:25 - 11:45 Maaß, A.L., Blom, A., Schüttrumpf, H. and Frings, R.M.
Long-term effects of water mills on the longitudinal river profile and the trapping efficiency of floodplains
11:45 - 12:05 Słowik, M., Dezső, J., Marciniak, A., Tóth and Kovács, J.
The formation of alluvial islands in a river course transformed by channel straightening and dam closures
12:05 - 13:55 Lunch and Posters
Ballroom
FSSR-5: Reconstructing paleomorphodynamics from fluvial deposits for interpretation and stratigraphic prediction
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
14:05 - 14:25 Bradley, R.W. and Venditti, J.
Rethinking dune depth scaling
14:25 - 14:45 Mahon, R.C., Ganti, V., Shaw, J.B., Naqshband, S. and McElroy, B.
Reconstructing paleo-shear velocity from the geometries of preserved bedform cross set bounding surfaces in the stratigraphic record
14:45 - 15:05 Alexander, J.S., McElroy, B.J. and Huzurbazar, S.V.
Distribution and uncertainty of bankfull paleo-depth estimates from fluvial clinoform heights exposed in outcrop
15:05 - 15:25 Freitas, B.T. and Almeida, R.P.
A new method for the recontruction of bar-scale fluvial geomorphology from the rock record
15:25 - 16:05 Afternoon break
16:05 - 16:25 Howell, K.J., Webb, N.D., Best, J.L. and Prokocki, E.W.
Evidence of a sandy suspended-load dominated River from the Mississippian Cypress Formation, Illinois, USA
16:25 - 16:45 Wang, J. and Plink-Björklund, P.
Variable discharge signatures in a large fluvial fan: Paleomorphodynamics and stratigraphic prediction in Sunnyside Delta Interval, Green River Formation (Eocene), Uinta Basin, Utah
16:45 - 17:05 McKellar, Z., Hartley, A.J. and Macdonald, D.I.M.
A depositional model for the Lower Old Red Sandstone of the northern Midland Valley, Scotland
17:05 - 17:25 Goodbred, S.L., Sincavage, R.S., Warren, L.J., Wilson, C.A., Pickering, J.L., Best, J.L. and Sambrook Smith, G.H.
Comparing modern channel fill sequences with preserved stratigraphy in the Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna River delta: Unraveling roles of base level, mass discharge, and morphodynamics
17:25 - 18:30 Posters
MacHall
RDC-2 Beyond overbank – complex dynamics of channel-floodplain systems
8:45 - 9:05 David, S.R., Edmonds, D.A. and Czuba, J.A.
Mechanics and rate of headcut growth on low gradient floodplains: Implications for channel network development
9:05 - 9:25 Czuba, J.A., David, S.R. and Edmonds, D.A.
Hydrodynamics and connectivity of a channelized floodplain along the meandering East Fork White River, Indiana, USA
9:25 - 9:45 Donselaar, M.E., De Jong, M.G.G., Boerboom, H.T.W., van Toorenenburg, K.A., Weltje, G.J. and van Borren, L.
Reservoir potential of thin-bedded fluvial terminal-splay sandstone at the interface with the endorheic Silverpit lake, Rotliegend, offshore The Netherlands
9:45 - 10:05 Rahman, M.M., Howell, J.A. and Macdonald, D.I.M.
Virtual outcrop-based analysis of channel and overbank sandstone body architecture in the Middle Jurassic Ravenscar Group, Yorkshire, NE England
10:05 - 10:45 Morning Break
MacHall
RDC-3: Perspectives on river dynamics and change
10:45 - 11:05 Gibling, M.R. [INVITED]
River history and longevity through geological time: an update
11:05 - 11:25 Sambrook Smith, G.H., Nicholas, A.P., Best, J.L., Bull, J.M., Dixon, S.J., Vardy, M.E., Goodbred, S. and Sarker, M.H.
The morphodynamics and sedimentology of large river confluences
11:25 - 11:45 Ashworth, P.J., Best, J.L., Lane, S.N., Nicholas, A.P., Parsons, D.R., Sambrook Smith, G.H., Simpson, C.J., Strick, R.J.P. and Unsworth, C.A.Quantifying the dynamics of sandy braided rivers using aerial imagery
11:45 - 12:05 Rittenour, T.M. [INVITED], Centennial-scale Holocene fluvial dynamics in the Southwest US; Linkages to geomorphic thresholds and external forcing
12:05 - 13:55 Lunch and Posters
MacHall
RE-3: Dryland fluvial and alluvial systems, and fluvial-aeolian interaction
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
14:05 - 14:25 Carling, P.A. and Leclair, S.F.
Dryland fluvial sedimentology from the modern Luni River, Thar Desert, Western India
14:25 - 14:45 Bordy, E.M. and Paiva, F.
Megafan dynamics at the end-Capitanian in the main Karoo Basin, South Africa
14:45 - 15:05 Santos, M.G.M., Hartley, A.J., Mountney, N.P., Peakall, J., Owen, A., Merino, E.R. and Assine, M.L.
Meandering rivers in modern desert basins: implications for the pre-vegetation fluvial rock record
15:05 - 15:25 Gao, Z., Chuanmin, Z., Yuxin, S and Jiarui, F.
Characteristics and distribution of the gravel from modern river and fan sedimentary system of Yanqi Basin in Xinjiang, China
15:25 - 16:05 Afternoon break
16:05 - 16:25 Donselaar, M.E., Cuevas Gozalo, M.C., van Toorenenburg, K.A. and Wallinga, J.
Timing and processes of alluvial-ridge network formation in an endorheic, semi-arid river system: Holocene Río Colorado (Altiplano Basin, Bolivia)
16:25 - 16:45 Simon, S.S.T. and Gibling, M.R.
Dryland alluvial systems of the Clear Fork Formation in north-central Texas: Implications for Early Permian paleoclimate and plant fossil taphonomy
16:45 - 17:05 Cohen, T.J., Jansen, J.D., Gliganic, L.A., Nanson, G.C., May, J-H., Demuro, M., Arnold, L., Larsen, J.R. and Li, Z.
Fluvio-lacustrine interactions in Australia’s arid inland drainage sytems
17:05 - 17:25 Mountney, N.P. and Russell, A.J.
Fluvial-aeolian system interaction on a water-table controlled lower delta plain, Skeiðarársandur, Iceland
17:25 - 18:30 Posters
Oral Presentation - Friday July 21
MacHall

7:50 - 8:00 Opening Remarks
8:00 - 8:45 Mike Church
Managing Fluvial Landscapes Keynote - MacHall
Managing fluvial landscapes: a perspective view
Tom Oliver Room
RDC-4: Reconstructing river channel migration: Next generation forensics for planform evolution patterns
8:45 - 9:05 Yan, N., Mountney, N.P., Colombera, L. and Dorrell, R.M.
PB-SAND: A stratigraphic model to predict 3D facies arrangements associated with fluvial meander-bend evolution
9:05 - 9:25 Ghinassi, M., Moody, J., Burton, B. and Martin, D.
The effects of extreme versus annual floods on fluvial point-bar architecture: inferences from the Powder River, Montana, USA
9:25 - 9:45 Holbrook, J.M.
Expansion to contraction, translation to retreat, osculation or toggle, and degree of wobble, and the many means by which a meander may move
9:45 - 10:05 Bhattacharya, J.P., Bhattacharya, P., Khan, S.D., Ullah, M.S., Wang, J. and Wu, C.
Paleohydrology, 3D facies architecture, and plan view meanderbelt evolution of ancient point bars, Ferron Sandstone, Notom Delta, South-Central Utah
10:05 - 10:45 Morning Break
Tom Oliver Room
RDC-4: Reconstructing river channel migration: Next generation forensics for planform evolution patterns
10:45 - 11:05 Durkin, P.R., Hubbard, S.M., Boyd, R. and Blum, M.D.
Paleochannel migration reconstruction of an ancient meander-belt deposit informs paleoenvironmental interpretations, Cretaceous McMurray Formation, Alberta, Canada
11:05 - 11:25 Parquer, M.N., Collon, P. and Caumon, G.
Rock record reconstruction of channelized systems through reverse migration simulation conditioned to seismic stratal slices
11:25 - 11:45 Sylvester, Z. and Covault, J.
Influence of tectonic deformation on meander belt architecture: insights from kinematic modeling
11:45 - 12:05 Resmi, M.R. and Achyuthan, H.
Tectonic and monsoonal influence on landscape evolution: A case study from the Palar River, Southern Peninsular India
12:05 - 13:55 Lunch and Posters
Tom Oliver Room
FSSR-6: Perspectives on fluvial stratigraphy and subsurface resources
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
14:05 - 14:25 Blum, M. [INVITED]
Types of rivers preserved in the stratigraphic record
14:25 - 14:45 Gupta, S., Singh, A., Sinha, R., Densmore, A., Buylaert, J–P., Joshi, S., Thomsen, K., Murray, A., Mason, P., van Dijk, W., Carter, A. and Jain, M.
High-resolution chronology of fluvial fan stratigraphy in the NW Ganges basin, India: insights into avulsions and incised valley formation
14:45 - 15:05 Hajek, E.A., Trampush, S.M., Straub, K.M. and Chamerlin, E.P.
Identifying the maximum scale of autogenic deposits in fluvial stratigraphy
15:05 - 15:25 Mountney, N.P. and Banham, S.G.
Reservoir potential of fluvial successions accumulated in salt-walled mini-basins
15:25 - 16:05 Afternoon break
Tom Oliver Room
FSSR-7: Subsurface resources around the world - From the McMurray to the Mungaroo
16:05 - 16:25 Fustic, M., Strobl, R. and Jablonski, B.
High suspended sediment concentration in meandering river deposits of the Lower Cretaceous McMurray Formation with implications to point bar facies models
16:25 - 16:45 Varban, B.L., Desmarais, S., Flek, P. and Hughes, R.
Stratigraphy, sedimentology and seismic geomorphology of the fluvial to shallow marine Grand Rapids Formation in Bonnyville Area, Alberta, Canada
16:45 - 17:05 Blum, M.
The McMurray conundrum
17:05 - 17:25 Leckie, D.A. and Gingras, M.
A countervailing perspective to the McMurray conundrum
17:25 - 18:30 Posters
MacHall
RE-3: Dryland fluvial and alluvial systems, and fluvial-aeolian interaction
8:45 - 9:05 Veiga, G.D., Ventra, D. and Moscariello, A
The record of fluvial-aeolian interaction at different scales in a foreland setting
9:05 - 9:25 Tobey, D.E. and Gibling, M.R.
Dryland rivers, loess, and the role of vegetation in the Early Permian Halgaito Tongue in the Valley of the Gods, southeast Utah
9:25 - 9:45 Ventra, D., Veiga, G.D. and Moscariello, A.
Mixed alluvial-eolian signatures in overbank deposits of a dryland fluvial system (Miocene Mariñ Formation, Argentina)
9:45 - 10:05 Tan, C., Plink-Björklund, P., Yu, X. and Liu, B.
Detailed srchitecture of a river-delta system strongly affected by monsoon precipitation in semi-arid setting, Daihai Lake, North China
10:05 - 10:45 Morning Break
MacHall
RE-4: Pre-vegetation, non-vegetated, or 'normal' rivers? Processes and deposits
10:45 - 11:05 Noad, J.J.
Braided river deposits of the Archean Witwatersrand Group, focusing on exposures in St. Helena Gold Mine, Welkom, Free State, South Africa
11:05 - 11:25 Long, D.G.F.
Gold bearing conglomerates in the Early Paleoproterozoic Mississagi Formation of northern Ontario: an example of valley-confined gravel bed rivers, influenced by hyper-concentrated flows
11:25 - 11:45 Davies, N.S., McMahon, W.J. and Shillito, A.P.
Searching for alluvial sedimentary-stratigraphic signatures of life: How and why vegetation influences are most readily identified
11:45 - 12:05 Bradley, G-M., Redfern, J., Hodgetts, D. and George, A.D.
When is a sheet not a sheet? The Ordovician - Silurian Tumblagooda Sandstone, Southern Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia
12:05 - 13:55 Lunch and Posters
MacHall
RDC-5: Turbulence, grain interactions, and sedimentation in alluvial and bedrock rivers
14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
14:05 - 14:25 Best, J.L., Ianniruberto, M., Gualtieri, C., Almeida, R.P., Freitas, B., Nogueira, P. and Cisneros, J.
Flow mixing and bed morphology at the World’s largest river confluence, Encontro das Águas, Brazil
14:25 - 14:45 Leary, K.C.P., Buscombe, D., Schmeeckle, M.W. and Kaplinski, M.
Assessing the Importance of Cross-Stream Transport in Bedload Flux Estimates from Migrating Dunes: Colorado River, Grand Canyon National Park
14:45 - 15:05 Fernandez, R. and Parker, G.
The role of alluvial cover fluctuations on bedrock incision by abrasion
15:05 - 15:25 Discussion and posters
15:25 - 16:05 Afternoon break
MacHall
RDC-5: Turbulence, grain interactions, and sedimentation in alluvial and bedrock rivers
16:05 - 16:25 Carling, P.A., Huang, H.Q. and Su, T.
Bulk flow structure in large bedrock-channels: the example of macroturbulent rapids, lower Mekong River, South-east Asia
16:25 - 16:45 Spector, J.J. and Johnson, J.P.L.
Feedback between dissolution, abrasion, and bed roughness: A flume investigation of carbonate bedrock incision
16:45 - 17:05 Venditti, J.G., Kwoll, E., Rennie, C. and Church, M.
Formative flow in bedrock canyons
17:05 - 17:25 Discussion and posters
17:25 - 18:30 Posters

Poster Presentation Guidelines

  • Posters will be up for the entire conference, with daily designated times for poster discussions
  • Dimensions of the poster board will be one 4’ x 8’ (122 cm by 244 cm) display board in landscape orientation
  • You will have the opportunity to submit one (1), 16:9 aspect ratio PowerPoint slide and provide a 1-minute introduction to your poster during our “poster pop-up” sessions scheduled on Monday and Tuesday, prior to lunch break. Full PowerPoint details in the Oral Presentation section.
  • There will be a Speaker Ready-Room where you will be able to upload your one-slide presentation at any time during the conference, before the poster pop-up session.
  • Tape/velcro/push pins will be provided
Poster Presentations
MacHall Foyer

Theme I
River Dynamics and Change
RDC-1 Bertoni, D., Sarti, G., Gozzi, M., Mecocci, A. and Pozzebon, A.
A low-cost technique to quantify river suspended sediment transport towards the assessment of coastal sediment budget
RDC-2 Hu, H., Parsons, D.R. and Ockelford, A.
Sediment transport dynamics and bedform evolution during unsteady flows
RDC-3 Ockelford, A., Rice, S. and Powell, M.
Hydrograph impacts on gravel bed stability; Relationships between entrainment thresholds, bed structure and sediment transport dynamics
RDC-4 Yuxin, S., Zhiyong, G., Chuanmin, Z. and Zhenglong, Z.
Sedimenatary characteristics, channel patterns and controls of perennial river in arid regions: A case study from the Kaidu River, Xinjiang
RDC-5 Li, J., Tooth, S. and Yao, G.
Channel-floodplain morphodynamics in a low-gradient dryland river terminus: Salar de Uyuni, Bolivia
RDC-6 Zaleha, M.J.
Migration, electrical resistivity ground imaging (ERGI), and textural characteristics of gravel bars, Mad River, Ohio, USA
RDC-7 Zaleha, M.J., Flis, M. and Sherman, J.
Discriminating meandering and braided channel patterns on the basis of discharge and slope using a physical laboratory model: the EmriverTM River Process Simulator
RDC-8 Warwick, B.M., Torres, A., Holbrook, J.M. and Moody, J.A.
Architectural and chronostratigraphic analysis of a modern point bar: Powder River, Montana
RDC-9 Commodari, A., Sarti, G., Bini, M. and Rossi, V.
An interdisciplinary approach to the Arno palaeochannels reconstruction since the X century BC in the Pisa coastal plain (Tuscany, Italy)
RDC-10 Durkin P.R. and Hubbard, S.M.
Quantification of fluvial meander-bend migration style
RDC-11 Broughton, P.L.
Devonian saline seeps and allogenic forcing of the McMurray fluvial channel belt in the Early Cretaceous Alberta foreland: insights into the McMurray conundrum on the distribution of brackish-water trace fossils
RDC-12 Broughton, P.L.
Extraordinarily thick breccia deposits in the Cretaceous Athabasca Oil Sands: transition of fluvial debris flows into tiered traction carpets
RDC-13 Wizevich, M.C., Simpson, E.L., Tindall, S.E. and Hilbert-Wolf, H.L.
Fault Control on a Late Cretaceous Fluvial System, Wahweap Formation, Southern Utah, USA
RDC-14 Sincavage, R., Betka, P., Seeber, L., Thomson, S., Steckler, M. and Zoramthara, C.
Brahmaputra in the fold: Linking Mio-Pliocene exposures of the Indo-Burman fold and thrust belt to the modern Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna delta
Theme II
Rivers on the Edge
RE-1 Brennand, T.A., Perkins, A.J., Burke, M.J. and Sjogren, D.B.
Esker sedimentation: the role of sediment supply and flow power
RE-2 Houseago, R.C. and Parsons D.R.
Autogenic responce to water discharge perturbations on delta morphodynamics
RE-3 Wu, X., Parsons, D.R., Baas, J.H., Mouaze, D., McLelland, S., Amoudry, L., Eggenhuisen, J. Cartigny, M. and Ruessink, G.
Wave-induced ripple development in mixed clay-sand substrates
RE-4 Pierik, H.J.,, Douma, H., Addink, E.A., de Haas, T. and Kleinhans, M.G.
Geology as a key to better understand today’s estuary evolution
RE-5 Orkhonselenge, A., Batzorig, D. and Altansukh, N.
Valley development of Orkhon River in central Mongolia
RE-6 Wang, R., Colombera, L. and Mountney, N.P.
Analysis of geological controls on the geometry of fluvial incised-valley fills and implications for facies and sequence stratigraphic models
RE-7 Jacobson, R.E. and Burr, D.M.
Inverted fluvial deposits and fans in the Atacama Desert, Chile: Diverse morphologies and possible analogs to deposits on Mars
Theme III
Fluvial Stratigraphy and Subsurface Resources
FSSR-1 Howell, K.J., Webb, N.D., Grigsby, N.P. and Best, J.L.
Reservoir architecture and heterogeneity of multistorey fluvial sandstones of the Mississippian Cypress Formation, Illinois, USA: Implications for CO2 storage and EOR
FSSR-2 Swan, A., Hartley, A., Owen, A. and Howell, J.
The effects of fluvial architecture on the internal heterogeneity of a medial distributive fluvial system outcrop, Upper Jurassic, Colorado
FSSR-3 Cobain, S.L. , Colombera, L., ten Hove, A. and Meyer, B.D.
Well-correlation quality control: a novel tool
FSSR-4 Montero, J.M., Colombera, L., Yan, N., Mountney, N.P. and Comunian, A.
Fluvial meander-belt reservoir modelling using multi-point statistics conditioned on analogue-based forward stratigraphic models
FSSR-5 Mancini, M., Marini, M., Milli, S., Moscatelli, M., Stigliano, F., Cavinato, G.P., Cosentino, G., Di Salvo, C., Polpetta, F. and Simionato, M.
Mode of stacking and internal heterogeneity of multiple incised valleys fills in the subsoil of Rome (Italy): implications for connectivity of high-permeability geobodies
FSSR-6 Burr, D.M., Jacobsen, R.E. and Lefort, A.
Thermal detection of a shallow fluvial unit: Aeolis Dorsa region, Mars
FSSR-7 Sarti, G., Amorosi, A., Rossi, V. and Campo, B.
The role of Late Quaternary incised valley systems in coastal-plain aquifer geometry: a case study from the Arno Plain (Ligurian Sea, Italy)
FSSR-8 Owen, A., Ebinghaus, A., Hartley, A.J., Santos, M.G.M. and Weissmann, G.S.
A sandstone body classification scheme of fluvial deposits from the Bighorn Basin and its wider application
FSSR-9 Koch, A.R., Johnson, C.L. and Stright, L.
Spatial variation along depositional strike in a Cretaceous distributive (?) fluvial system: Combined digital terrain modeling, spatial point pattern analysis, and architectural characterization, southern Utah, USA.
FSSR-10 Blum, M.
Improving geochronology in ancient terrestrial strata with detrital Zircon U-Pb maximum depositional ages: Examples from the Mesozoic Western Cordilleran Foreland Basin
FSSR-11 Quinn, G. and Hubbard, S.M.
Tectonic influence on fluvial architecture and paleohydrography in the Western Interior basin: Lower Kootenai Formation (Early Cretaceous), Great Falls, Montana
FSSR-12 Morón, S., Salles, T., Gallagher, S. and Moresi, L.
Linking fluvio-deltaic and lithospheric processes: the interaction between sediment load and flexural isostasy on creating accommodation and its effect on delta architecture
FSSR-13 Greenberg, E.B. and Hajek, E.A.
Reconstructing fluvial channel mobility through the Paleocene-Eocen Thermal Maximum (Willwood Formation, Bighorn Basin, Wyoming)
FSSR-14 Durkin, P.R., Hubbard, S.M., Holbrook, J. and Boyd, R.
Quantifying preservation of fluvial meander-belt deposits; Documenting the “survivability” curve
FSSR-15 Coderre, A.B., Durkin, P.R., Hubbard, S.M. and Pedersen, P.K.
Confined meander-belt deposits of the Cretaceous Grand Rapids Formation, Alberta, Canada
FSSR-16 Goodbred, S.L. , Sincavage, R.S., Warren, L.J., Wilson, C.A., Pickering, J.L., Best, J.L. and Sambrook Smith, G.H.
Comparing modern channel fill sequences with preserved stratigraphy in the Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna River delta: Unraveling roles of base level, mass discharge, and morphodynamics
FSSR-17 Freitas, B.T. and Almeida, R.P.
The recognition of channel fills in ancient fluvial sandstone sheets: examples from the Marizal Formation (Aptian, Northeastern Brazil)
FSSR-18 Mahon, R.C. and McElroy, B.
Indirect estimation of bedload flux from modern rivers and ancient fluvial strata
FSSR-19 Wilson, N.O. and Holbrook, J.M.
Improving bankfull sediment discharge estimates for stratigraphic channels to attain source-to-sink mass flux using database driven analysis
FSSR-20 Cojan, I., Beucher, H., Stab, O. and Mehl, C.
Contribution of rock uplift to fluvial incision in the Paris basin
FSSR-21 Feng, J., Gao, Z., Cui, J. and Zhou, C.
Modeling of diagenesis constrained by geological processes - A Case study of the Kuqa Depression Jurassic reservoir, Dibei, China
FSSR-22 Zhiguo, M., Rukai, Z., Yujiang, S., Gaoren, L., Xiangxiang, Z., Ling, S. and Jingwei, C.
Quantitative analysis of fluvial reservoir diagenetic facies by logging curve — A case study of the Triassic Yanchang Formation in Ordos Basin, China
FSSR-23 Cui, J., Gao, Z. and Feng, J.
Application of rock formation simulation technology to exploring formation mechanism of deep clastic reservoir
FSSR-24 Frings, R.M., Liang, R. and Schruff, T.
Porosity prediction for fluvial sand-gravel deposits
FSSR-25 Martin, H.K., Hagstrom, C., Horner, S. and Hubbard, S.M.
Characterising and delineating the large-scale McMurray Formation “sand fairway” feature
FSSR-26 Fustic, M., Zhang, S. and Strobl, R.
The McMurray Formation type section chute channel deposits
Theme IV
Managing Fluvial Landscapes
MFL-1 Sambrook Smith, G.H., Kazemifar, F., Blois, G., Aybar, M., Perez Calleja, P., Nerenberg, R., Sinha, S., Hardy, R.J., Best, J.L. and Christensen, K.T.
Effects of biofilm on flow over and through a permeable bed
MFL-2 Colombera, L., Arévalo, O.J. and Mountney, N.P.
Depositional and erosional record of extreme global warming: the Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum in the Tremp Group (Pyrenees, Spain)
MFL-3 Candel, J.H.J., Kleinhans, M.G., Makaske, B., Hoek W.Z., Quik, C. and Wallinga, J.
Meander initiation of a laterally stable river during the Late Holocene
MFL-4 Ockelford, A., Parsons, D.R., Hardy, R.J., Ashworth, P.J., Best, J.L. and Hu, H.
The response of sand dune morphology to time-varying flows
MFL-5 Ashley, T., McElroy, B., Buscombe, D., Kaplinski, M. and Grams, P.
Modeling bedload flux at sediment monitoring stations on supply-limited, sand-bed rivers
MFL-6 Frings, R.M. and ten Brinke, W.B.M.
Ten reasons to set up channel sediment budgets for river management

Icebreaker

EEEL Building

Sunday, July 16

5 - 7 PM

The icebreaker will be held in the lobby of the Energy, Environment and Experiential Learning building. EEEL is in the north-central section of the campus near the Earth Science building.

Attendees will be able to pick-up their registration beginning at 4:30 and enjoy light appetizers as well as two included drinks (beer/wine). A cash bar for those who like a more 'spirited' drink will also be available.
 

Breakfast

MacHall Foyer

Monday to Friday (no breakfast Wednesday)

7:15 - 7:50 AM

Breakfast will be available in the foyer of MacHall (where the posters are located).

Gala Dinner and After Party

Alberta Room - Dining Centre

Thursday, July 20

7 - 9 PM

The Den

Thursday, July 20

9 PM - ???

The Gala Dinner will take place in the Alberta Room in the Dining Centre which is located adjacent to the Hotel Alma. The three-course meal will be accompanied by a bottle of red and white wine at each table of eight.

Following dinner everyone is invited to an After Party at The Den, the legendary/infamous campus pub. It is adjacent to the conference poster session area. Two drinks (beer/wine) will be provided to dinner attendees. Live music will be offered by Clutch Jennings (fronted by ICFS Organiser Paul Durkin). There will also be an open jam session for any musically inclined ICFS attendees. Feel free to bring along your own instruments.